A Pennsylvania Trustee’s Guide to ESG Investment Conversations: What Would My Father’s Cousin Allen Have Done?
[…] To minimize future conflict (and Allen’s potential liability), Allen then notes the need for Renzo to think about directly supporting a non-concessionary ESG strategy. It also may be an ideal time to begin to involve Renzo’s children. Of all of the ethical issues, this one gives Cousin Allen the most pause. Allen ends the meeting by scheduling their final discussion so he can do further research on his duty of care and make suggestions on how to proceed.
Duty of Prudent Administration (Duty of Care)
Beginning as always with the PA UTA, Prudent Administration is outlined in § 7774:
“A trustee shall administer the trust as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, provisions, distributional requirements and other circumstances of the trust and by exercising reasonable care, skill and caution.”[xxi]
History does not repeat itself but it does rhyme.[xxii] So let’s break down the key components of the section. Note we begin with the trustee’s duty to “administer the trust.” The duty we discussed above does not change simply because we are now discussing investments.