A Pennsylvania Trustee’s Guide to ESG Investment Conversations: What Would My Father’s Cousin Allen Have Done?
[…] Allen feels that applying this lens to a non-concessionary ESG investment is fairly straightforward. As part of a fully diversified investment strategy that is properly monitored and adjusted, an ESG investment (like any other) can certainly play a role in a trust’s investment portfolio.
At this point, Cousin Allen feels that his review of the fiduciary issues is complete. His remaining question is whether Renzo and Lisa can agree on how to proceed. Allen outlines the options:
If they agree they could consider:
A Nonjudicial Settlement Agreement: PA UTA §7710.1(b) provides that so long as the agreement is consistent with the material purpose of the trust “all beneficiaries, all trustees and other persons, if any, who have an interest in a matter relating to a trust may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to the matter.”[xxviii] Cousin Allen notes that we would have to consider and likely get the approval of the remainder beneficiaries (Renzo’s children).
A Statement of Vision, Values and Goals: Cousin Allen is well connected to several professionals who can help craft and refine Renzo’s and Lisa’s ESG goals.