A Pennsylvania Trustee’s Guide to ESG Investment Conversations: What Would My Father’s Cousin Allen Have Done?
[…] Note we begin with the trustee’s duty to “administer the trust.” The duty we discussed above does not change simply because we are now discussing investments. So, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries and in accordance with applicable law.”[xxiii] In this case the “applicable law” calls into focus how to invest as a “prudent person would …” and that invokes the Prudent Investor Rule.
Prudent Investor Rule is codified in 20 Pa. C.S.A. §7201 - 7214. While an exhaustive analysis is beyond the scope of this article, let’s cover some of the main principles. Section 7203(a) sets forth the general rule:
“A fiduciary shall invest and manage property held in a trust as a prudent investor would, by considering the purposes, terms and other circumstances of the trust and by pursuing an overall investment strategy reasonably suited to the trust.”[xxiv]
This rule emphasizes a modern portfolio theory approach, requiring trustees to make investment decisions based on the trust’s purposes, terms and the interests of the beneficiaries. It focuses on the overall risk and return of the portfolio rather than the performance of individual assets.[xxv] In addition, there is a duty to monitor, that is, the trustee must continuously review and adjust investments to meet the trust’s objectives even if the trustee properly delegates this power.[xxvi]
Thankfully, §7203(c), while not limiting the scope of the inquiry, provides considerations in making and managing investment decisions:
(1) the size of the trust;
(2) the nature and estimated duration of the fiduciary relationship;
(3) the liquidity and distribution requirements of the trust;
(4) the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies and of distributions of income and principal;
(5) the role that each investment or course of action plays in the overall investment strategy;
(6) an asset’s special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the trust or to one or more of the beneficiaries …;
(7) to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the needs of the beneficiaries for present and future distributions authorized or required by the governing instrument; and
(8) to the extent reasonably known to the fiduciary, the income and resources of the beneficiaries and related trusts.[xxvii]
Although I temporarily skipped over it, the rhyme continues because the trustee must proceed by “considering the purposes, terms and other circumstances of the trust…” Therefore, our prior discussion of material purpose remains relevant.
Case Study: The Fourth and Final Meeting