A Pennsylvania Trustee’s Guide to ESG Investment Conversations: What Would My Father’s Cousin Allen Have Done?
[…] He does not believe there is any conflict of interest between him and the decision to invest in a non-concessionary ESG strategy. Cousin Allen does not have any interest in any ESG investments that would trigger PA UTA §7772(c). So long as the ESG investment will support Armando’s goal of providing financially for Lisa, Renzo and Armando’s more remote descendants, Allen is satisfied he will have met his duty to administer the trust and avoid conflicts. Allen concludes this meeting and sets another as he examines his duty of impartiality.
Duty of Impartiality
PA UTA §7773 defines a trustee’s duty of impartiality when dealing with two or more beneficiaries:
“If a trust has two or more beneficiaries, the trustee shall act impartially in investing, managing and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries’ respective interests in light of the purposes of the trust. The duty to act impartially does not mean that the trustee must treat the beneficiaries equally. Rather, the trustee must treat the beneficiaries equitably in light of the purposes of the trust.” [xix]
This definition highlights two highly interrelated concepts around acting impartially: material purpose and equitable (not equal) treatment.