A Pennsylvania Trustee’s Guide to ESG Investment Conversations: What Would My Father’s Cousin Allen Have Done?
[…] This is known as the duty to administer and defined under §7771.
“Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries and in accordance with applicable law.”[xi]
This seemingly simple definition creates many fiduciary duties. Within the context of this discussion, let’s focus on loyalty, impartiality and care along with some of their ancillary responsibilities.
Duty of Loyalty
The PA UTA §7772(a) describes a trustee’s duty of loyalty in a very simple and direct way:
“A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.”[xii]
The trustee must administer the trust solely for the benefit of the beneficiaries, avoiding actions that favor the trustee’s personal interests or those of third parties. In essence, the trustee must avoid conflicts of interest. So, what constitutes a conflict of interest? PA UTA §7772(c) provides:
“[a] A sale, purchase, exchange, encumbrance or other disposition of property is presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the trustee with: (1) the trustee’s spouse; (2) the trustee’s parent or a spouse of the parent; (3) a descendant of the trustee’s parent or a spouse of the descendant;(4) an agent of the trustee …; (5) a corporation or other person or enterprise in which the trustee or a person that owns a significant interest in the trustee has an interest that might affect the trustee’s judgment, …; or (6) the trustee personally.”[xiii]
In other jurisdictions, this is sometimes referred to as the “No Further Inquiry Rule.” It stipulates that if a trustee engages in self-dealing, it has breached its duty of loyalty by the very act.[xiv] Under this rule, courts do not examine the fairness of the transaction; the mere existence of self-dealing triggers the rule.[xv]
There are, however, circumstances where such transactions are permissible and those are set forth in §7772(b):
“(1) the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust; (2) the transaction was approved by the court; (3) the beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed … ; (4) the beneficiary consented to the trustee’s conduct, ratified the transaction or released the trustee … ; or (5) the transaction involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by the trustee before the person became or contemplated becoming a trustee.”[xvi]