A Pennsylvania Trustee’s Guide to ESG Investment Conversations: What Would My Father’s Cousin Allen Have Done?
[…] A Statement of Vision, Values and Goals: Cousin Allen is well connected to several professionals who can help craft and refine Renzo’s and Lisa’s ESG goals. While this is a non-binding document, it can help to focus Cousin Allen and help him to better choose a proper non-concessionary investment vehicle. In addition, this could set a great precedent for Cousin Allen (or his successor) to have a similar conversation with Renzo’s children both now and when they eventually become principal and income beneficiaries.
If they can’t agree they could consider:
Division of the Trust: PA UTA §7740.7 provides that “[a] trustee may, without court approval, divide a trust into separate trusts, allocating to each separate trust either a fractional share of each asset and each liability held by the original trust or assets having an appropriate aggregate fair market value and fairly representing the appreciation or depreciation in the assets of the original trust as a whole. The beneficiaries of the separate trusts may be different so long as their rights are not impaired.”
Given that the trust is composed of only investable assets, division should be fairly easy to achieve mechanically.