A Pennsylvania Trustee’s Guide to ESG Investment Conversations: What Would My Father’s Cousin Allen Have Done?
[…] There is no question in Cousin Allen’s mind that this goal is legal and in no way against public policy. Finding no impediment so far, Cousin Allen closes this meeting and sets their second meeting where he will dive into his duty to administer and his duty of loyalty.
Duty of Administration
The fiduciary framework for a trustee is set forth under the PA UTA upon acceptance of the role. This is known as the duty to administer and defined under §7771.
“Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer the trust in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries and in accordance with applicable law.”[xi]
This seemingly simple definition creates many fiduciary duties. Within the context of this discussion, let’s focus on loyalty, impartiality and care along with some of their ancillary responsibilities.
Duty of Loyalty