Beneficiary Well-Being Trust – Panacea Or Panoply of Perplexities
[…] Code §3345, which obviously portends needing to disclose to trust beneficiaries the existence of a trust and the specifics of the trust, I want to address, briefly, the concomitant question first raised, that being whether to disclose to a child or grandchild (or any person) that he or she is a beneficiary of a trust. What if a client tells us not to disclose the existence of a trust to any of the beneficiaries, asking us to draft what is sometimes referred to as a “silent trust”.
State Law and Silent Trusts.
Delaware. One can write a silent trust under DE law. 12 Del. C. §3303(a). “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code or other law, the terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any laws of general application to fiduciaries, trusts, and trust administration, including, but not limited to, any such laws pertaining to: (1) The rights and interests of beneficiaries, including, but not limited to, the right to be informed of the beneficiary’s interest for a period of time…”
Pennsylvania. Regrettably, perhpas, one cannot write a “silent trust” under PA law. There is no comparable provision to 12 Del. C. §3303 in the Pennsylvania Trust Act.