Beneficiary Well-Being Trust – Panacea Or Panoply of Perplexities
[…] Scope of the Trust. Can the purpose and scope of the well-being trust be restricted in the governing instrument? At first blush, it might seem that opting in to Section 3345 is an all or nothing endeavor. For example, the statute specifically provides that “the governing instrument may provide for additional powers, duties, rights, and interests that may expand the purpose or scope of a beneficiary well-being program.” [emphasis added][7] However, Section 3303 infers the powers can be restricted[8]: Notwithstanding any other provision of the Delaware Trust Code (yes, that includes Section 3345), “the terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary any laws of general