Beneficiary Well-Being Trust – Panacea Or Panoply of Perplexities
[…] Drafting to restrict discretionary powers and better define program boundaries—especially when an interested trustee is involved—remains critical.
Accounting and Tax. The statutory definition of “beneficiary well-being programs” is both expansive and imprecise—perhaps intentionally, to accommodate a wide range of planning goals. The tax implications, however, are less a product of flexibility and more a creation of uncertainty. Under Delaware’s UPIA, Chapter 61 of Title 12, trustees must determine whether to allocate expenses related to well-being programs to income or principal. Section 61-501(3) governs disbursements from income, including “ordinary expenses incurred in connection with the administration” of the trust. Section 3345(d)(1) categorizes well-being program payments as “an expense of administration of the trust to the extent permitted by law.” In effect, trustees are empowered to allocate expenses related to well-being programs to income —but that discretion is subject to the constraints of both Delaware state law and federal tax law.